What Is MAO — and Why It's the Most Important Number You'll Calculate
Every wholesale deal lives or dies by a single number: your Maximum Allowable Offer, or MAO.
MAO is the absolute highest price you can pay for a distressed property and still walk away with a profit after your assignment fee, the rehabber's profit, closing costs, and repair expenses are all baked in. Get it right, and you protect everyone in the deal — yourself, your cash buyer, and the math. Get it wrong, and you're either losing money or losing deals because your offer is too low to get accepted.
This is the calculation that separates recreational wholesalers from the ones doing consistent volume. So let's break it down completely — the formula, the variables, the common mistakes, and how to sharpen your numbers over time.
The Standard MAO Formula for Wholesalers
Here's the foundational formula you'll see across the wholesaling industry:
MAO = (ARV × 70%) − Estimated Repairs − Wholesale Fee
Let's define each component before we go deeper:
- ARV (After Repair Value) — What the property will be worth after a full renovation, based on comparable sales in the area.
- 70% Rule — A buffer that accounts for a rehabber's profit margin, holding costs, closing costs, and selling costs. This is the standard ceiling most experienced cash buyers operate within.
- Estimated Repairs — The cost to bring the property from its current condition up to retail-ready.
- Wholesale Fee — Your assignment fee (also called your spread), which is what you collect when you assign the contract to your cash buyer.
A Simple Example
Let's say you find a 3-bed/2-bath in a stable neighborhood. You run your comps and determine the ARV is $220,000. You walk the property and estimate repairs at $35,000. You want to make a $12,000 wholesale fee.
Here's your MAO calculation:
$220,000 × 70% = $154,000
$154,000 − $35,000 (repairs) = $119,000
$119,000 − $12,000 (wholesale fee) = $107,000
Your MAO is $107,000. That's the most you can offer the seller and still have a deal your cash buyer can realistically close and profit from.
Pro tip: Always work backwards from what your buyer needs, not forward from what you think the seller wants. Your job is to find the gap between seller expectations and buyer requirements — and close it through negotiation.
Breaking Down Each Variable
1. ARV — The Foundation of the Whole Calculation
Your MAO is only as good as your ARV. Garbage in, garbage out.
ARV is determined by pulling comparable sales (comps) — recently sold properties that are similar in size, condition, location, and features. Ideally, you want:
- Sales within 0.5 to 1 mile of the subject property
- Closed within the last 90 days (180 days in slower markets)
- Within 20% of the square footage of the subject property
- Same general property type (single-family, 2-bed/1-bath vs. 2-bed/1-bath, etc.)
The best tools for pulling comps include:
- MLS access (through an investor-friendly agent or your own license)
- Propstream or BatchLeads for off-market comp pulling
- Zillow / Redfin for a quick sanity check (not for precision)
- County tax records for deed transfer history
Once you have your comps, look at the price-per-square-foot of 3–5 similar sold properties and apply that average to your subject property's finished square footage. This gives you a data-backed ARV rather than a guess.
Common ARV mistakes to avoid:
- Using active listings instead of closed sales (active listings are aspirational, not actual market value)
- Comparing across different school districts or zip codes
- Including properties with significantly different lot sizes or amenities
- Using comps from a booming market peak when the market has since corrected
2. The 70% Rule — Understanding the Buffer
Why 70%? Because that 30% cushion has to cover a lot of ground for your cash buyer:
| Cost Category | Approximate % of ARV | |---|---| | Rehabber's profit margin | 15–20% | | Selling costs (agent fees, staging) | 6–8% | | Holding costs (taxes, insurance, utilities) | 2–4% | | Closing costs (buy + sell side) | 2–3% | | Total buffer needed | ~25–35% |
The 70% rule is a starting point, not a hard law. In hot, competitive markets with high ARVs and low repair needs, experienced buyers may push to 75% or even 80%. In softer markets, tertiary cities, or high-crime areas, buyers often want to stay at 65% or below.
Always know your buyer's criteria before you make offers. Call your top 3–5 cash buyers before you even visit a property. Ask them: "What are you buying right now, and what's your ceiling?" Their answer shapes your MAO — not the other way around.
3. Repair Estimates — The Variable That Kills Deals
Underestimating repairs is the #1 reason wholesale deals fall apart at the closing table. You lock up a property at $105,000, tell your buyer repairs are $20,000, they walk the property and come back with a $45,000 estimate — and suddenly your deal has a $25,000 hole in it.
You don't need to be a contractor, but you need to be able to walk a property with a trained eye and produce a reasonable scope. Here's a rough breakdown of common repair buckets:
Big-Ticket Items (price these first)
- Roof replacement: $8,000–$18,000
- HVAC system: $4,000–$10,000
- Foundation issues: $5,000–$30,000+
- Electrical panel upgrade: $2,500–$6,000
- Plumbing re-pipe: $4,000–$15,000
Mid-Range Items
- Kitchen remodel (cosmetic): $8,000–$20,000
- Bathroom remodel (cosmetic): $3,000–$8,000
- Flooring (full house): $4,000–$10,000
- Windows (full house): $5,000–$12,000
Cosmetic Items
- Interior paint: $1,500–$4,000
- Landscaping/curb appeal: $500–$3,000
- Fixtures, hardware, trim: $1,000–$3,000
When in doubt, add a 10–15% contingency on top of your estimate. Experienced rehabbers always find surprises behind walls. Building that buffer into your MAO calculation keeps the deal alive when things go sideways.
4. Your Wholesale Fee — Know Your Number
Your fee is what you assign the contract for above your contracted price with the seller. Typical wholesale fees range from $5,000 to $25,000 on residential deals, though larger commercial or high-ARV properties can yield $30,000–$50,000+.
Fees are driven by:
- Deal quality — A cleaner deal with a motivated seller at a deeper discount commands a higher fee
- Market norms — Some competitive markets have thinner margins; some rural markets allow for bigger spreads
- Your buyer's expectation — Some buyers are fine with paying more if the deal still works for them
Don't get greedy on the fee at the expense of the deal. A $7,000 fee that closes is infinitely better than a $20,000 fee that blows up because your buyer can't make the math work.
Adjusting MAO for Different Deal Types
Absentee Owner / Turnkey Properties
Sometimes you'll find properties in decent condition where an absentee owner just wants out. Repairs might be $5,000–$10,000. In this case, you might push to 72–75% of ARV if your buyer confirms they'll go there. Don't leave money on the table by defaulting to 70% when the deal could support more.
Heavily Distressed / Hoarder Properties
For full gut-rehabs, foundation problems, or severe structural issues, consider pulling your MAO down to 60–65% of ARV to account for the risk premium and extended timeline your buyer will face.
Pre-Foreclosures and Tax Delinquents
These lists often contain sellers who owe money against the property. Always verify the outstanding mortgage balance and any lien amounts before you finalize your MAO — those debts need to be paid at closing and directly impact what the seller can realistically net. If the seller is upside-down, you may be looking at a short sale situation rather than a traditional wholesale.
A Real-World MAO Workflow, Step by Step
-
Pull your list — Whether it's tax delinquents, absentee owners, or probate leads, start with a targeted list of motivated seller prospects. The quality of your leads determines how often your MAO aligns with seller expectations.
-
Make contact and gather property info — Through cold calling, direct mail, or door knocking, get a seller on the phone. Ask about condition, timeline, motivation, and their asking price.
-
Run preliminary ARV — Before you ever visit, pull comps and establish a rough ARV range. This tells you if it's even worth scheduling a walkthrough.
-
Walk the property — Do your own visual inspection. Document every room with photos. Note the big-ticket items immediately.
-
Calculate your MAO — Apply the formula: (ARV × 70%) − Repairs − Fee.
-
Present your offer — Lead with empathy, not math. Understand the seller's situation before presenting numbers. Then present your offer as a solution to their problem, not as a lowball.
-
Assign to your buyer — Once under contract, match the deal to the right buyer on your list. Your skip tracing and lead generation work pays off here — the deeper your buyer pool, the faster you move.
Where Lead Scoring Fits Into Deal Analysis
Here's the thing most new wholesalers miss: calculating MAO accurately only matters if you're talking to the right leads in the first place.
If you're burning hours driving for dollars, cold calling everyone on a raw list, and manually reviewing hundreds of contacts — you're spending your most valuable resource (time) before you ever get to the MAO stage. This is exactly the problem that lead scoring solves.
When you can identify which leads have the highest deal potential before you even pick up the phone, your MAO calculations become faster and more accurate — because you're running them on deals that are actually likely to close, not phantom leads that were never going to convert.
That's the core philosophy behind PropWheel's ListRank tool. Instead of treating every name on your list equally, ListRank scores and ranks your imported lead lists by deal potential — factoring in equity position, property characteristics, list stack signals, and more. You see the highest-probability deals first, so you can prioritize your outreach and spend your analysis time on leads that actually deserve it.
Common MAO Mistakes That Cost Wholesalers Money
- Skipping the property walkthrough — Never calculate a final MAO from photos or description alone. Sellers underreport condition issues constantly.
- Using Zestimate as ARV — Zillow estimates are directional at best. Never use them as your primary comp source for deal analysis.
- Forgetting carrying costs on your buyer's side — If your buyer is going to hold the property for 6 months before selling, their holding costs are real and eat into the buffer.
- Not accounting for seller concessions — If a seller needs help with moving expenses or back taxes paid, that comes out of the deal economics and should factor into your offer.
- Locking in a fee before knowing the market — Talk to your buyers first. Don't assume your market supports the same fee on every deal.
Building the MAO Habit
The best wholesalers don't agonize over MAO — they've run the formula so many times it becomes instinct. They can walk a property for 20 minutes and have a confident offer ready before they reach their car.
That fluency comes from reps. Run the calculation on every single deal you look at, even the ones you don't pursue. Over time, your ARV accuracy sharpens, your repair estimates tighten, and your negotiation confidence grows because you know exactly where your number comes from.
Pair that deal analysis skill with a systematic pipeline that keeps leads flowing, and you have the foundation of a wholesaling business that can scale.
Final Thoughts
MAO isn't just a formula — it's your professional standard. It's the line between disciplined investing and guessing. Every time you sit across from a motivated seller, you owe it to yourself (and to them) to know exactly what you can pay and why.
Master the ARV. Respect the repair estimate. Know your buyer's criteria. Protect your fee.
Do those four things consistently, and your MAO will never lead you wrong.
Ready to spend less time analyzing bad leads and more time running MAO on deals that actually matter? Try ListRank by PropWheel — upload your list, let the algorithm rank your leads by deal potential, and start working smarter from day one at propwheel.com.
